Immigrant Visas

Enter with the intention of remaining permanently in the United States.

Family Sponsored Immigration

If you have a relative who is a citizen of the United States or a lawful permanent resident, you may be eligible to become lawful permanent resident.

EB-1 Foreign Nationals of Extraordinary Ability

Aliens with extraordinary ability are those with "extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim and whose achievements have been recognized in the field through extensive documentation.

EB-1 Outstanding Professors and Researchers

Outstanding professors and researchers are recognized internationally for their outstanding academic achievements in a particular field.

EB-1 Multinational Executives and Managers

A multinational manager or executive is eligible for priority worker status if he or she has been employed outside the U.S. in the three years preceding the petition for at least one year by a firm or corporation and seeks to enter the U.S to continue working for that firm or organization.

EB-2 Workers with Advanced Degrees or Exceptional Ability

Aliens who are "members of the professions holding advanced degrees or their equivalent" and aliens "who because of their exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business will substantially benefit the national economy, cultural, or educational interests or welfare of the United States." Qualified alien physicians who will be practicing medicine in an “underserved” area may also qualify.

EB-3 Skilled Workers and Professionals

Includes: Aliens with at least two years of experience as skilled workers or professionals with a baccalaureate degree or other workers with less than two years experience, such as an unskilled worker who can perform labor for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.

EB-4 Special Immigrant Visas for Religious Workers

You must be a member of a religious denomination that has a non-profit religious organization in the United States. You must have been a member of this religious denomination for at least two years before applying for admission to the United States.

EB-5 Investor/Employment Creation Visas

Alien Entrepreneur. 10,000 immigrant visas per year are available to qualified individuals seeking permanent resident status on the basis of their engagement in a new commercial enterprise.

DV-1 Visas ( "Green Card Lottery")

Diversity Immigrant Visa Program makes available 50,000 diversity visas (DV) annually, selecting randomly from all entries to persons who meet strict eligibility requirements from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States.

Refugee and Asylum Applications

People admitted as refugees and considered for resettlement must be of special humanitarian concern and demonstrate that they were persecuted, or have a well-founded fear of persecution on account of nationality, race, religion, political opinion, or membership in a particular social group.

The Asylum Program provides protection to qualified applicants who are already in the United States or are seeking entry into the United States at a port of entry.